Botanical name

Zantedeschia aethiopica

Family

Araceae

Common Name

Arum Lily, Varklelie, Aronskelk
Zantedeschia aethiopica
Zantedeschia aethiopica
Zantedeschia aethiopica

Description

Tuberous perennial up to 1m. Leaves are large, plain green and arrow-shaped with a spongy leaf stalk; a large striking, pure white, funnel-shaped spathe surrounds a yellow, central flower-bearing column; upper part of column bears the male flowers, lower part female.

Tubers are eaten by porcupine, commonly known as the 'iron pig'!

After: Francesco Zantedeschi, (d.1846), Italian physician and botanist and author of Italian Flora.

Habitat

Sandy or rocky places, usually seasonally damp, edge of streams

Flower Date

July to December