Botanical name

Virgilia divaricata

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Keurboom
Virgilia divaricata *
Virgilia divaricata *

Description

Small tree up to 16m. Leaves pinnate, leaflets glabrescent, oblong; flowers in axillary racemes, violet with dark purple keel tip, bracts small 2-5mm log, that drop off before the buds are 5mm long.

This species has become naturalised on the Cape Peninsula and in the Overberg region, its original habitat being the Swartberg Mountains, George and eastern Cape.

Habitat

Forest margins and streamsides in southern Cape east of George

Flower Date

August to November

Introduced Plant

Yes