Botanical name

Trachyandra revoluta

Family

Asphodelaceae

Common Name

Hottentotskool, Waterknolle
Trachyandra revoluta

Description

Tuberous perennial up to 50cm, with swollen roots. Many linear, rough-textured leaves are sheathed individually at the base; flowers white, nodding in much-branched, spreading flowerhead, tepals recurved; base of flower stalk scabrid.

Habitat

Stony clay slopes and flats

Flower Date

August to November, in large numbers after fire