Botanical name

Struthiola dodecandra

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Heuningblommetjie, Pink Featherhead
Struthiola dodecandra
Struthiola dodecandra
Struthiola dodecandra
Struthiola dodecandra

Description

Erect shrublet up to 80cm. Leaves are opposite, lance-shaped, smooth or faintly ribbed; flowers, pink or white, have 4 petal scales, surrounded by bristles in axil of leaf.

Latin: dodeca = 12; andrus = male: referring to the 12 stamens.

Habitat

Flats and lower slopes

Flower Date

January to December