Botanical name

Struthiola ciliata

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Juffertjie-roer-by-die-nag, Featherhead
Struthiola ciliata
Struthiola ciliata
Struthiola ciliata
Struthiola ciliata
Struthiola ciliata

Description

Small, dainty shrublet, with white-woolly tetragonal branches. Leaves opposite, long, narrow, hairy, particularly silvery-hairy on leaf margins; flowers cream, pink or reddish.

Moths attracted by rich, vanilla evening scent and flower colour.

Latin: cilium = delicate hairs: referring to the hairy fringe on leaf margins.

Habitat

Flats and slopes

Flower Date

All year