Botanical name

Senecio pubigerus

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Skraalbossie, Beggar's Groundsel
Senecio pubigerus
Senecio pubigerus

Description

Diffusely branched, roughly-hairy, softly-woody shrub up to 80cm. Leaves oblong, coarsely toothed, margins revolute; flowerheads few-rayed, few in white-woolly axillary clusters, on rigid scaly banches, yellow.

Habitat

Dry stony clay or granite, often in disturbed sites

Flower Date

March to July