Botanical name

Romulea triflora

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Knikkertjie
Romulea triflora
Romulea triflora
Romulea triflora
Romulea triflora
Romulea triflora
Romulea triflora

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 10-30cm; corm bell-shaped, symmetrical, basal rim fibrous. Stem usually branched above the ground. Leaves usually 2-6, basal and cauline, hairless, narrowly 4-grooved, 0.5-1mm in diameter. Flowers yellow or white with or without darker zones or markings around the yellow cup, tepals oblanceolate.; bracts without visible membranous margins.

Flowers prolific after fire.

After: Romulus, founder and first king of Rome; the genus is represented in Italy.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes mostly in seasonally moist sites

Flower Date

August to October