Botanical name

Pseudoselago spuria

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Common Name

Bergaarbossie

Synonym (old name)

Selago spuria, Powderpuff
Pseudoselago spuria
Pseudoselago spuria
Pseudoselago spuria
Pseudoselago spuria
Pseudoselago spuria
Pseudoselago spuria

Description

Sparsely-hairy perennial with sturdy stems. Leaves narrow, lance-shaped, toothed towards tip, massed below and tapering in size up the stem; clusters of small, funnel-shaped, white or lilac flowers grouped at tops of stems.

Common in the reserve, but especially profuse after fire.

Habitat

Amid rocks on flats and slopes

Flower Date

August to February