Botanical name

Phyllobolus canaliculatus

Family

Aizoaceae

Common Name

Vingerkanna

Synonym (old name)

Sphalmanthus canaliculatus
Phyllobolus canaliculatus
Phyllobolus canaliculatus

Description

Geophyte with long, creeping branches, softly woody and rooting at the nodes, roots tuberous. Leaves decussate (leaves opposite with succeeding pairs arranged at right angles to the pair above or below) with prominent bladder cells; flowers glistening white, 20-30mm in diam.

Latin: canaliculate = with a longitudinal groove or channel, long and concave; referring to the leaves of this species.

Habitat

Coastal dunes

Flower Date

November