Botanical name

Oxalis multicaulis

Family

Oxalidaceae

Common Name

Suring
Oxalis multicaulis
Oxalis multicaulis
Oxalis multicaulis

Description

Caulescent (with a stem) geophhyte up to 10cm, with an erect leafy stem (rarely branched), densely covered in glandular hairs. Leaves many, arranged in tufts on the upper part of the stem, short-stalked, leaflets in threes, linear-wedge-shaped, the tips notched, hairless above, the margins and lower surface covered in silky, glandular hairs; flowers terminal, stalks as long as leaves, petals white with a yellow tube and a red border below.

Habitat

Seasonally flooded areas

Flower Date

May to August