Botanical name

Otholobium thomii

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Purple Pea, Skaapbostee

Status

Endangered

Otholobium thomii
Otholobium thomii
Otholobium thomii
Otholobium thomii
Otholobium thomii
Otholobium thomii

Description

Resprouting shrublet up to 40cm, flowering mostly in first year after fire; branches have dense white or silver hairs. Leaves 1-foliolate, elliptic, hairy, margins scabrous; stipules hairy; purple-blue flowers; calyx densely black and white-hairy.

After: Dr G. Thom (1789-1842), Scottish minister of the N.G. Kerk, who sent botanical specimens to Glasgow University

Habitat

Mountain slopes

Flower Date

July to November