Botanical name

Ornithogalum dubium

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Yellow Chincherinchee, Geel Tjienkerientjee
Ornithogalum dubium
Ornithogalum dubium

Description

Bulbous geophyte up to 50cm. Leaves 3-8, linear to ovate, shiny, fairly fleshy, margins minutely hairy; flowers yellow to orange, sometimes white, often with a green or brown centre, clustered at top of slender stem, tepals 10-20mm long; filaments fleshy.

Habitat

Mountains and flats

Flower Date

August to December