Botanical name

Myrsine africana

Family

Myrsinaceae

Common Name

Cape Myrtle, Wildemirting
Myrsine africana
Myrsine africana
Myrsine africana
Myrsine africana
Myrsine africana

Description

Erect shrub up to 2m, rarely a small tree. Bark reddish to brown, scabrous. Small leaves up to 20mm long, lanceolate, elliptic to almost circular, leathery, glossy green, without hairs, margins entire or with very small teeth over upper half, leaf stalk up to 1.5mm long; very small flowers are pinkish or white, in axillary fascicles, stamens with pink or red to purplish anthers protruding beyond the petals.

Small globular blue-black fruits, up to 4mm in diameter.

Habitat

In forests and on forest margins in shady areas, often a pioneer species

Flower Date

October to May