Botanical name

Moraea ochroleuca

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Apricot Tulp, Uintjie, Giant Tulp

Synonym (old name)

Homeria ochroleuca
Moraea ochroleuca
Moraea ochroleuca
Moraea ochroleuca
Moraea ochroleuca
Moraea ochroleuca
Moraea ochroleuca

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 1m with a straight stem. Leaf single, rarely two, linear, channelled, trailing above; flowers yellow to orange or bicoloured, tepal claws forming a wide cup; flowers enclosed in green attenuate spathes; foetid smelling.

Latin: ochros = pale yellow; referring to the colour of the flowers.

 

Habitat

Rocky sandstone slopes

Flower Date

August to November after fire