Botanical name

Moraea flaccida

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Tulp

Synonym (old name)

Homeria flaccida
Moraea flaccida
Moraea flaccida

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 50cm, stem flexed outward above leaf sheath. Leaf single, channelled, trailing above; flowers enclosed in green attenuate spathes, salmon with a yellow centre or entirely yellow.

Habitat

Wettish sandstone and granitic slopes and flats

Flower Date

August to October, more profuse after fire