Botanical name

Merciera leptoloba

Family

Campanulaceae

Common Name

White Fox-tail

Status

Near Threatened

Merciera leptoloba
Merciera leptoloba
Merciera leptoloba
Merciera leptoloba
Merciera leptoloba
Merciera leptoloba

Description

Plant up to 30cm, slightly sprawling open habit. Leaves are stiff and needle-like, have short hairs and bristly margins rolled under, and with axillary tufts of hairless leaves, pungent scent; flowers solitary in upper axils forming cylindrical spikes, narrowly funnel-shaped with a slender tube 3-6mm long, curry-scented.

Habitat

Sandy or stony flats

Flower Date

November to March