Botanical name

Mentha aquatica

Family

Lamiaceae

Common Name

Wild Mint
Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica

Description

Trailing mint-scented perennial up to 50cm. Leaves usually petiolate, ovate, toothed; flowers in distinct whorls, white to pink.

Habitat

In marshes and wet places

Flower Date

February to May