Botanical name

Lycium afrum

Family

Solanaceae

Common Name

Kraal Honey Thorn, Kraalkriekdoring
Lycium afrum
Lycium afrum
Lycium afrum
Lycium afrum
Lycium afrum
Lycium afrum

Description

Stiffly branched, thornly shrub or small tree up to 2m. Leaves in tufts on short shoots, leathery, linear-oblong; flowers bisexual, tubular, purple; tube 13-20mm long with petals 2-3mm long; stamens inserted half way up tube,

Berries black, 8-13m in diameter.

Flower Date

June to October