Botanical name

Lobelia comosa

Family

Lobeliaceae

Common Name

Cluster Lobelia
Lobelia comosa
Lobelia comosa
Lobelia comosa
Lobelia comosa
Lobelia comosa
Lobelia comosa

Description

Erect shrublet up to 50cm, with rod-like stems, branching from the base. Leaves lance-shaped, stalkless, light green, sometimes purplish, toothed towards the tip; flowerhead a loose cluster or dense raceme on long stalk, bright palish-blue flowers with white centres.

After M. de L'Obel (1538-1616), Flemish nobleman and botanist.

Habitat

Sandy coastal slopes

Flower Date

August to January