Botanical name

Leucospermum gracile

Family

Proteaceae

Common Name

Hermanus Pincushion

Status

Near Threatened

Leucospermum gracile
Leucospermum gracile
Leucospermum gracile
Leucospermum gracile
Leucospermum gracile

Description

Low sprawling shrublet with narrow leaves widely spread on slender trailing stems. Small flower heads, greenish-yellow becoming darker with age are borne on relatively long 20mm stalks.

Habitat

South facing lower mountain slopes

Flower Date

July to December