Botanical name

Leonotis leonurus

Family

Lamiaceae

Common Name

Minaret Flower, Wildedagga, Duiwelstabak, Imvovo
                                                                                                            Leonotis leonurus
                                                                                                            Leonotis leonurus
                                                                                                            Leonotis leonurus
                                                                                                            Leonotis leonurus
                                                                                                            Leonotis leonurus
                                                                                                            Leonotis leonurus

Description

Erect, rough hairy shrub to 2 metres. Leaves narrowly lance-shaped with toothed margins. Flowers in whorls of orange velvet, two lipped and tubular with upper part hooded.

Greek: leon = a lion, -ous, otis = ear; one floret supposed to resemble a lion's ear.

Pollinated by sunbirds.

Habitat

Forest margins, rough grassland and roadsides.

Flower Date

November to January