Botanical name

Indigofera alopecuroides var. alopecuroides

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Sprawling Pea, Fox-tailed Pea
Indigofera alopecuroides var. alopecuroides

Description

Erect or creeping shrublet. Leaves pinnately 5-7-foliolate, subsessile, crowded; leaflets elliptic-oblanceolate, densely hairy, midrib prominent below; flowers pink, few to many in racemes on long slender stalks 2 or more times as long as leaves, back of standard petal densely hairy. Pods glabrous, spreading.

Greek: alopec, fox; -urus, tailed; -odes, resembling: referring to the flowerhead resembling a fox's tail

Flower Date

July to February