Botanical name

Heliophila scoparia

Family

Brassicaceae

Common Name

Scented Sporrie
Heliophila scoparia
Heliophila scoparia

Description

Tussock-forming perennial up to 1m with striate branches, pleasantly scented. Leaves are narrow, stipulate (stipule = outer leaflike appendage at base of leaf stalk); flowers are white or pink or purple in small groups on short side branches; seedpods are erect, long and narrow.

Latin: scopus = 'with scopus' (thin branches, twigs); referring to the short side flowering branches of this species.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

April to February