Botanical name

Heliophila carnosa

Family

Brassicaceae

Common Name

Sunflax
Heliophila carnosa
Heliophila carnosa
Heliophila carnosa

Description

Tussock forming shrublet up to 60cm with annual stems arising from a woody base. Leaves are filiform (threadlike), or sometimes lobed above, have stipules, (stipule = outer leaflike appendage at base of leaf stalk); flowers are white, pink to violet; ovules 14-30; fruit (seedpods) broadly long and narrow.

Greek: helios = sun, philos = beloved; referring to the plants favouring a sunny position.

Habitat

Dry grassy hillsides

Flower Date

August to October