Botanical name

Gladiolus hirsutus

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Small Pink Afrikaner, Lapmuis
Gladiolus hirsutus
Gladiolus hirsutus
Gladiolus hirsutus
Gladiolus hirsutus
Gladiolus hirsutus

Description

Plants 30-50cm high. Corm globose with coarse vertical fibres. Leaves 3, occasionally 4, linear to sword-shaped, hairy, mostly 3-8mm wide, often fairly short, the two lower leaves basal. Flowers pink to mauve, occasionally white, lower tepals irregularly streaked with dark colour, in 3-6 flowered spike. Perianth tube usually 15-25mm long. Bracts green or flushed greyish or purple above.

Habitat

Rocky sandstone slopes

Flower Date

June to October