Botanical name

Gladiolus alatus

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Kalkoentjie
Gladiolus alatus
Gladiolus alatus
Gladiolus alatus
Gladiolus alatus
Gladiolus alatus

Description

Plants 8-25cm high. Corm depressed globose with papery tunics, bearing cormels at the base. Stem compressed and angled. Leaves linear to falcate, ribbed, 2-6mm wide. Flowers fragrant, orange with yellow to green markings in 2-5 flowered spike. Perianth tube 10-14mm long, dorsal tepal suberect to inclined 35-50mm long, lower tepals narrow, arching downward.

Habitat

Flats and slopes, mainly in sand

Flower Date

August to September