Botanical name

Gerbera piloselloides

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Swartee
Gerbera piloselloides
Gerbera piloselloides
Gerbera piloselloides
Gerbera piloselloides
Gerbera piloselloides
Gerbera piloselloides

Description

Tufted perennial up to 25cm. Leaves in a basal rosette, elliptic, tapering towards base, softly haiiry or cobwebby on both surfaces; small, radiate flowerheads, white or pink on longish stalks (up to 20cm), swollen at the tip; involucral bracts are hairy.

Habitat

Sandstone and limestone slopes

Flower Date

July to February mostly after fire