Botanical name

Ferraria crispa

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Spinnekopblom - Uiltjie

Synonym (old name)

Ferraria crispa subsp. crispa
Ferraria crispa
Ferraria crispa
Ferraria crispa
Ferraria crispa
Ferraria crispa
Ferraria crispa

Description

Plants 20-80cm high. Cormous geophyte. Ferraria is characterized by tough, long-lived corms lacking visible tunics and accumulating from year to year in a chain. Leaves 8-12mm wide, slightly fleshy, overlapping, partly concealing the branched, straight or slightly twisted stem. Flowers dull-coloured and speckled, about 35mm across, with crinkled tepal margins. Flowers last for only one day and are carrion scented.

Habitat

Mainly coastal - sandstone and loamy places

Flower Date

July to October