Botanical name

Empodium plicatum

Family

Hypoxidaceae

Common Name

Autumn Star
Empodium plicatum
Empodium plicatum
Empodium plicatum
Empodium plicatum
Empodium plicatum

Description

Cormous plant - 10-30cm high. Flowers appearing just before the leaves which emerge as the flowering season is ending. Leaves one to four - lanceolate - initially shorter than the inflorescence but about 30cm long when mature - with deeply pleated blades and hispid (bearing stiff bristly hairs) ribs. Flowers yellow - rarely scented. Ovary subterranean.

Habitat

Clay and loamy flats or lower slopes - in seasonally damp sites.

Flower Date

April to June