Botanical name

Dipogon lignosus

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Cape Sweet Pea, Bosklimop, Wilde-ertjie
Dipogon lignosus
Dipogon lignosus
Dipogon lignosus

Description

Soft climbing plant from woody base, stems are spirally twisted. Leaves 3-foliolate, leaflets with pointed tips, glabrous below; pink and purple pea-like flowers are in racemes at the ends of long flower stalks. Seed pods are sickle-shaped.

Greek: di-, two; pogon, a beard: referring to the style which is double-bearded.

Habitat

Growing in forests and coastal shrub

Flower Date

August to January