Botanical name

Cotula turbinata

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Bachelors Buttons, Knoppies, Ganskos

Synonym (old name)

Cenia turbinata
Cotula turbinata
Cotula turbinata
Cotula turbinata
Cotula turbinata

Description

Softly hairy annual annual, 5-30cm. Leaves alternate, finely divided (twice or thrice divided), flowerheads shortly radiate, discoid, solitary on slender naked peduncles, yellow or white.

Habitat

Sandy or disturbed areas

Flower Date

July to October