Botanical name

Chrysitrix capensis var. capensis

Family

Cyperaceae

Common Name

Kwasbiesie
Chrysitrix capensis var. capensis
Chrysitrix capensis var. capensis
Chrysitrix capensis var. capensis
Chrysitrix capensis var. capensis
Chrysitrix capensis var. capensis
Chrysitrix capensis var. capensis

Description

Tufted perennial up to 50cm. Flattened basal leaves and flattened culms (flowering stems). Florets in spikelets, lateral; bracts in a spiral, the outermost sterile; male florets are placed at intervals up the stem and each floret has one stamen; the single terminal (top end of flowering stem) female floret has 3-7 style branches. Fruit nut-like.

Greek: chrysos = gold, thrix = hair; referring to the colour of the hairy flowers.

Habitat

Slopes and wet flats

Flower Date

April to November