Botanical name

Carpobrotus mellei

Family

Aizoaceae

Common Name

Mountain Fig

Synonym (old name)

Carpobrotus pillansii
Carpobrotus mellei
Carpobrotus mellei
Carpobrotus mellei
Carpobrotus mellei
Carpobrotus mellei
Carpobrotus mellei

Description

Succulent perennial with trailing stems to up to 1.5m. Leaves more or less straight, 8-18mm in diam. Flowers pink or magenta, 5-8cm across with stigmas overtopping stamens. Receptacle top-shaped tapering into pedicel.

Latin: mel = honey, -eus = indicates material or colour resemblance in quality. (pertaining to honey; honey-like)

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

September to January