Botanical name

Bromus diandrus

Family

Poaceae

Common Name

Ripgut Brome, Predikantluis

Description

Tufted annual with scabrid branches. Leaves 5-40cm x 3-10mm, hairy; ligule is a ragged white membrane. Inflorescence is a loose panicle, 18-25cm long, in partial whorls of 3-7, up to 10cm long; spikelets are 20-30mm long, green or purple; straight, rough awns up to 8cm long; glumes persistent.

Naturalized from Europe, N. Africa and Asia.

Habitat

Damp places and in disturbed soil

Flower Date

September to January