Botanical name

Bobartia indica

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Biesroei, Biesiesriet
Bobartia indica
Bobartia indica
Bobartia indica

Description

Rhizomatous geophyte up to 130cm. Leaves terete, longer than flowering stems and trailing; flowers yellow, enclosed by green spathes, arranged in a dense head of 20-40 cymes.

Habitat

Sandy flats and slopes

Flower Date

October to March