Botanical name

Athrixia heterophylla

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Boesmanstee
Athrixia heterophylla
Athrixia heterophylla
Athrixia heterophylla
Athrixia heterophylla
Athrixia heterophylla
Athrixia heterophylla

Description

Plants up to 40cm, resprouting from a woody rootstock. Leaves largest and oval near the base of stem, becoming narrower up the stem with edges rolled in, often sandpapery above, densely felted below; flowers of magenta or pink rays (bracts) and central disc of yellow florets. Outer pappus bristles scale-like.

'pappus' - a ring of hairs or scales round the top of the ovary outside the corolla

Habitat

Rocky slopes

Flower Date

August to December