Botanical name

Arctotheca populifolia

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Sea Pumpkin
Arctotheca populifolia
Arctotheca populifolia
Arctotheca populifolia
Arctotheca populifolia
Arctotheca populifolia
Arctotheca populifolia

Description

Grey, mat forming perennnial with white felted, paddle-shaped leaves sparsely toothed on the margins; solitary, radiate flowerheads on short leafy stalks, outer rays (bracts) yellow, inner darker disc containing small florets.

Habitat

Coastal dunes along the seashore.

Flower Date

All year