Botanical name

Anisodontea scabrosa

Family

Malvaceae

Common Name

Sandroos, African Mallow, Bergroos
Anisodontea scabrosa
Anisodontea scabrosa
Anisodontea scabrosa

Description

Erect, hard-textured, aromatic shrub up to 2m, covered in gland-tipped hairs. Leaves variable in shape, 3-lobed or elliptical, toothed, the lower 20-70mm long but much reduced in size among the flowers; hibiscus-like pink flowers in the axils with a hairy staminal column split at the top. Fruits 9-15 chambered.

Habitat

Coastal sand and granite outcrops

Flower Date

June to December