Botanical name

Anaxeton asperum

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Paper Posy
Anaxeton asperum
Anaxeton asperum
Anaxeton asperum
Anaxeton asperum
Anaxeton asperum
Anaxeton asperum

Description

Shrublet with grey woolly branches and prickly, narrow leaves, shiny green above and woolly below; flowerhead with numerous posy-like groups, surrounded by outer buff coloured hairy bracts; flowerheads on long stalks; flowers are an attractive deep-red in bud.

Habitat

Sandy or stony mountainsides.

Flower Date

All year