Botanical name

Albuca juncifolia

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Drooping Slime-lily, Tamarak
Albuca juncifolia
Albuca juncifolia
Albuca juncifolia
Albuca juncifolia

Description

Bulbous geophyte up to 30cm. Leaves 4-10, quill-like, channelled below, usually cylindrical above; drooping racemes of yellow flowers with green keels, 15-25mm long, inner tepals hinged above; outer stamens sterile.

Flowers visited by several larger species of solitary bees which are likely to be the primary pollinators.

Latin: juncifolius, rush-like: referring to the quill-like leaves.

Habitat

Sandy and calcareous flats.

Flower Date

September to October