Botanical name

Albuca cooperi

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Geldbeursie
Albuca cooperi
Albuca cooperi
Albuca cooperi

Description

Bulbous perennial up to 60cm. Leaves 2-3, slender, channelled, conspicuously clasping the stem in the lower part and warty towards the base; bears a raceme of nodding, fragrant flowers, yellow with green keels, 15-25mm long, inner petals have a hinged flap at tip; outer stamens sterile.

For: Thomas Cooper (1815-1913), English botanist and plant explorer, collected plants mostly in the Drakensberg Mountains.

Habitat

Stony, mostly sandstone slopes and flats, sometimes limestone.

Flower Date

September to November