Botanical name

Adenandra viscida

Family

Rutaceae

Common Name

Sticky China Flower, Porseleinblom
Adenandra viscida
Adenandra viscida
Adenandra viscida
Adenandra viscida
Adenandra viscida

Description

An aromatic plant up to 50cm. Leaves lance-shaped to elliptic, pointed and leathery, with margins rolled under; white flowers have a dark reddish-purple reverse and are sticky underneath, they occur in clusters at the ends of branches; stamens are each tipped with a stalked gland. It is endemic to the Southern Overberg.

Latin: viscous = birdlime (viscous, sticky): referring to the flowers glutinous heads.

Habitat

Rocky to sandstone slopes

Flower Date

August to October