Botanical name

Berzelia incurva

Family

Bruniaceae

Common Name

Klipknopbossie

Status

Vulnerable

Berzelia incurva
Berzelia incurva
Berzelia incurva

Description

An uncommon much-branched asymmetrical shrub up to 1m with crowded, incurved, short-stalked leaves with hairy edges. The round cream flower heads, 6-7mm in diameter, occur in groups of 1-3 on short stalks near the tips of the branches.

Habitat

Rocky upper slopes

Flower Date

January to March