Botanical name

Aulax umbellata

Family

Proteaceae

Common Name

Broad-leaf Featherbush

Status

Near Threatened

Aulax umbellata
Aulax umbellata
Aulax umbellata
Aulax umbellata
Aulax umbellata
Aulax umbellata

Description

Single-stemmed, sparsely branched shrub up to 2m. Leaves simple, linear to inversely spear-shaped, blunt-tipped; Unisexual flowers borne on separate male and female plants. Male inflorescence bright yellow, 30-35mm long, spikelike racemes gathered in close clusters at end of shoots; female inflorescence, posy-like, with globose, conelike heads grouped at ends of branches and partialy hidden by leaves. Dense stands of this plant colour the slopes a striking yellow in summer.

Habitat

Low sandstone slopes and flats

Flower Date

November to April