Botanical name

Trachyandra hirsutiflora

Family

Asphodelaceae

Common Name

Star Lily, Hairy-flowered Cabbage Flower
Trachyandra hirsutiflora
Trachyandra hirsutiflora
Trachyandra hirsutiflora
Trachyandra hirsutiflora
Trachyandra hirsutiflora

Description

Harshly hairy, erect, rhizomatous geophyte up to 40cm. Leaves narrow, tough, scabrid, longer than the flowering stem; unbranched raceme of densely hairy and congested white to grey flowers on long hairy stalks; fruits densely hairy, oval and clustered up the stem.

Habitat

Sandy or rocky flats and lower slopes

Flower Date

June to December, especially after fire