Botanical name

Psoralea aphylla

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Blue Broom Bush, Fonteinbos
Psoralea aphylla
Psoralea aphylla
Psoralea aphylla
Psoralea aphylla

Description

Re-seeding, slender, hairy, willowy shrub up to 4m with such small scale-like leaves that the willowy branches appear leafless; sweet-scented mauve to deep-blue and white flowers are borne towards the ends of the branches which are clothed in black hairs.

Habitat

Mountain and lowland fynbos, stream banks

Flower Date

October to February