Botanical name

Ornithogalum graminifolium

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Metsana-a-manyenyane
Ornithogalum graminifolium
Ornithogalum graminifolium
Ornithogalum graminifolium
Ornithogalum graminifolium
Ornithogalum graminifolium

Description

Bulbous geophyte up to 40cm. Leaves 2-5, grass-like, linear, channelled, 8-25cm long, sometimes hairy, dry or green at flowering; flowers small, white, dull-yellow or pinkish with dark keels, only a few open at a time; in spike-like raceme on long flowering stem.

Habitat

Stony clay flats and slopes, often moist sites

Flower Date

December to March