Botanical name

Moraea ramosissima

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Vleiuintjie, Giant Iris
Moraea ramosissima
Moraea ramosissima
Moraea ramosissima
Moraea ramosissima
Moraea ramosissima
Moraea ramosissima

Description

Sturdy cormous geophyte up to 120cm, with zig-zag like branched stems. Leaves several in a two-ranked fan, channelled and shiny green. Large yellow flowers with darker yellow nectar guides on the outer tepals, enclosed in pale green, acute spathes; red anthers. Flowers in large stands after fire, flowers lasting from mid-morning to late afternoon.

The very spiny root system deters attacks by moles.

 Latin: ramosissimus = very branched; referring to the much branched stem of this species.

Habitat

Damp sandy or stony flats and slopes mostly after fire

Flower Date

October to December, mostly after fire