Botanical name

Moraea lewisiae

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Soetuintjie
Moraea lewisiae
Moraea lewisiae
Moraea lewisiae

Description

Cormous geophyte 20-90cm. Stem with sessile (not stalked) lateral flower clusters. Leaves 2 or 3, sometimes single, linear, channelled and trailing above or flat and somewhat twisted; flowers deep yellow speckled with black in the centre, fragrant, enclosed by green attenuate spathes.

Flowers open in afternoon and close at dusk.

After: Dr Gwendoline Joyce Lewis (1909-1967), South African botanist and illustrator, an authority on Iridaceae, assistant at the Bolus Herbarium; her personal collection exceeded 8000 specimens.

Habitat

Dry sandstone and clay slopes

Flower Date

October to December