Botanical name

Moraea fugacissima

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Clock Flower

Synonym (old name)

Galaxia fugacissima
Moraea  fugacissima
Moraea  fugacissima
Moraea  fugacissima
Moraea  fugacissima
Moraea  fugacissima

Description

Stemless, cormous geophyte up to 6cm. Leaves several, linear to terete, usually erect, channelled below. Flowers yellow, fragrant, in a basal tuft, tepals widely cupped; style exceeding the anthers, stigmas fringed.

After: Dr Johan Moraeus, Squire of Shrewsbury in the 18th century.

Habitat

Wet sand and clay flats.

Flower Date

July to September